Helianthus L.

First published in Sp. Pl.: 904 (1753)
This genus is accepted
The native range of this genus is N. America.

Descriptions

M. Thulin et al. Flora of Somalia, Vol. 1-4 [updated 2008] https://plants.jstor.org/collection/FLOS

Morphology General Habit
Herbs
Morphology Leaves
Leaves opposite, or alternate in upper part of stem
Morphology Reproductive morphology Inflorescences
Capitula solitary, radiate; phyllaries 2–4-seriate; receptacle with paleae
Morphology Reproductive morphology Flowers Florets
Ray florets sterile; disk florets bisexual, 5-lobed
Morphology Reproductive morphology Fruits
Achenes ± flattened; pappus of up to 2 awns.
Distribution
Genus of some 50 species in North America.
Note
Apart from H. annuuus, also H. tuberosus L. (Jerusalem artichoke) is a widely cultivated food-plant, although not yet known from Somalia.
[FSOM]

Common Names

English
Sunflower

Sources

  • Flora of Somalia

    • Flora of Somalia
    • http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0
  • Kew Backbone Distributions

    • The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Vascular Plants 2023. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and https://powo.science.kew.org/
    • © Copyright 2022 World Checklist of Vascular Plants. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0
  • Kew Living Collection Database

    • Common Names from Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Living Collection https://www.kew.org/
  • Kew Names and Taxonomic Backbone

    • The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Vascular Plants 2023. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and https://powo.science.kew.org/
    • © Copyright 2022 International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Vascular Plants. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0