Native to:
Afghanistan,
Alaska,
Albania,
Alberta,
Algeria,
Altay,
Amur,
Arizona,
Austria,
Baltic States,
Belarus,
British Columbia,
Bulgaria,
Buryatiya,
Central European Russia,
China North-Central,
China South-Central,
Chita,
Colorado,
Connecticut,
Czechia-Slovakia,
Delaware,
East European Russia,
East Himalaya,
France,
Germany,
Greece,
Gulf States,
Hungary,
Idaho,
Illinois,
Indiana,
Inner Mongolia,
Iowa,
Iran,
Iraq,
Irkutsk,
Italy,
Japan,
Kamchatka,
Kazakhstan,
Khabarovsk,
Kirgizstan,
Korea,
Krasnoyarsk,
Krym,
Kuril Is.,
Kuwait,
Labrador,
Lebanon-Syria,
Magadan,
Maine,
Manchuria,
Manitoba,
Massachusetts,
Mexico Northwest,
Michigan,
Minnesota,
Mississippi,
Missouri,
Mongolia,
Montana,
Morocco,
Nebraska,
Nepal,
Nevada,
New Hampshire,
New Jersey,
New Mexico,
New York,
Newfoundland,
North Carolina,
North Caucasus,
North Dakota,
North European Russia,
Northwest European Russia,
Norway,
Nova Scotia,
NW. Balkan Pen.,
Ohio,
Oman,
Ontario,
Oregon,
Pakistan,
Palestine,
Pennsylvania,
Poland,
Primorye,
Qinghai,
Québec,
Rhode I.,
Romania,
Saskatchewan,
Saudi Arabia,
Sinai,
South Dakota,
South European Russia,
Spain,
Sweden,
Switzerland,
Tadzhikistan,
Thailand,
Tibet,
Transcaucasus,
Turkmenistan,
Tuva,
Türkiye,
Ukraine,
Utah,
Uzbekistan,
Vermont,
Washington,
West Himalaya,
West Siberia,
West Virginia,
Wisconsin,
Wyoming,
Xinjiang,
Yakutiya
Extinct in:
District of Columbia,
Maryland
Introduced into:
Belgium,
Canary Is.,
Denmark,
Finland,
Great Britain,
Virginia