Skip to main content
This species is accepted, and its native range is Europe, Medit. to Central China, Taiwan, Japan.
Cephalanthera longifolia

Native to:

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Assam, Austria, Baleares, Baltic States, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Central European Rus, China North-Central, China South-Central, China Southeast, Corse, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, East Aegean Is., East European Russia, East Himalaya, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan, Krym, Lebanon-Syria, Morocco, Nepal, North Caucasus, Norway, Pakistan, Palestine, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Sardegna, Sicilia, South European Russi, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tibet, Transcaucasus, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkey-in-Europe, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, West Himalaya, West Siberia, Yugoslavia

Extinct in:

Netherlands

Cephalanthera longifolia (L.) Fritsch appears in other Kew resources:

Date Reference Identified As Barcode Type Status
Nov 15, 2002 Dorji, Y. [1], Bhutan 62642.000
Hall, P.M., United Kingdom 19568.000
Summerhayes, V.S. [1152], United Kingdom 21427.000
Davis, P.H. [30252], Turkey 27952.000
Davis, P.H. [27025], Turkey 27966.000
Wood, J.J. [488], France 36007.000
Wood, J.J. [330], Italy 40601.000
Turkey 47436.000
Joseph, J. [223], Spain 48329.000
Walden, B., China 54011.000
Cribb, P. [C90/16], China 55175.000
Sands, M.J.S., Italy 56001.000
Butler, C., Ireland 9672.000
CPCF [CPCF 457a-c] 70411.000
CPCF [CPCF 458a-d] 70527.000
Summerhayes, V.S. [2952], Great Britain K000790099
s.coll. [1042], Great Britain K000790114
Sowerby [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790072
s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790082
s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790084
Hall, P.M. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790092
Butler, C. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790106
Dates, V.E. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790107
Butler, T. [1042], United Kingdom K000790113
Cozzolino et al., s.n. [34817] 78203.000
Mawson, L. [1296], Great Britain K000790080
s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790116
Bromfield, W.A. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790097
s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790100
s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790115
Gamble, J.S. [29259], United Kingdom K000790089
Taylor, P.G. [0730], United Kingdom K000790094
Sandwith, N.Y. [s.n.], Great Britain K000790071
Warner, F.I. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790093
Praeger, R.L. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790105
Duncan, J.B. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790078
Worsdell, W.C. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790087
Peel, E. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790095
s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790110
Townsend, C.C. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790077
Gregor, A.G. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790073
Brocas, F.Y. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790086
Summerhayes, V.S. [2733], Great Britain K000790088
Gamble, J.S. [28440], United Kingdom K000790085
Stevens, W. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790081
Butler, T. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790112
s.coll. [s.n.] 78313.000
Hall, P.M. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790091
Oliver, D. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790079
s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790104
Kenneth, A.G. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790103
s.coll. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790096
s.coll. [s.n.], Great Britain K000790098
Streeten, R.J.N. [s.n.], Great Britain K000790076
Smith, M. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790109
Cozzolino et al, s.n. [34821], Italy 78210.000
Taylor, P.G. [0730], United Kingdom K000790090
Shortbred, [W.A.] [1543], Great Britain K000790075
Gregor, A.G. [s.n.], United Kingdom K000790074
Cunningham, M. [s.n.], Great Britain K000790108
Summerhayes, V.S. [2858], United Kingdom K000790102
s.coll. [s.n.], Great Britain K000790083
Wallich, N. [Cat. no. 7405], Nepal Cephalanthera acuminata K001127300
Wallich, N. [Cat. no. 7405], Nepal Cephalanthera acuminata K001127299
Govan, G. [Cat. no. 7405], India Cephalanthera acuminata K001127298

First published in Oesterr. Bot. Z. 38: 81 (1888)

Accepted by

  • Castroviejo, S. & al. (eds.) (2005). Flora Iberica 21: 1-366. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
  • Curtis, T. & Thompson, R. (2009). The orchids of Ireland: 1-160. National Museums of Northern Ireland, Cultra, Holywood.
  • Dobignard, D. & Chatelain, C. (2010). Index synonymique de la flore d'Afrique du nord 1: 1-455. Éditions des conservatoire et jardin botaniques, Genève.
  • Govaerts, R. (1999). World Checklist of Seed Plants 3(1, 2a & 2b): 1-1532. MIM, Deurne.
  • Govaerts, R. (2003). World Checklist of Monocotyledons Database in ACCESS: 1-71827. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
  • Kühn, R., Pedersen, H.Æ. & Cribb, v (2019). Field Guide to the Orchids of Europe and the Mediterranean: 1-430. Kew Publishing, England.
  • Lucksom, S.Z. (2007). The orchids of Sikkim and North East Himalaya: 1-984. S.Z.Lucksom, India.
  • Raskoti, B.B. (2009). The Orchids of Nepal: 1-252. Bhakta Bahadur Raskoti and Rita Ale.
  • Takhtajan, A.L. (ed.) (2006). Konspekt Flora Kavkaza 2: 1-466. Editio Universitatis Petropolitanae.
  • Vij, S.P., Verma, J. & Kumar, C.S. (2013). Orchids of Himachal Pradesh: 1-275. Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh, Dehra Dun.
  • Vázquez Pardo, F.M. (2009). Revisión de la familia Orchidaceae en Extremadura (España) Folia Botanica Extremadurensis 3: 1-367.
  • Yukawa, T. (2016). Taxonomic notes on the Orchidaceae of Japan and ajacent regions Bulletin of the National Museum of Natature and Science, Tokyo, Series B (Botany) 42: 103-111.

Literature

Kew Backbone Distributions

  • Wu, Z. & Hong, D. (eds.) (2009). Flora of China 25: 1-570. Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis.
  • Yukawa, T. (2016). Taxonomic notes on the Orchidaceae of Japan and ajacent regions Bulletin of the National Museum of Natature and Science, Tokyo, Series B (Botany) 42: 103-111.

Herbarium Catalogue Specimens
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/

Kew Backbone Distributions
The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2021. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
© Copyright 2017 World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0

Kew Names and Taxonomic Backbone
The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2021. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
© Copyright 2017 International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0

Kew Science Photographs
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/