Skip to main content
This species is accepted, and its native range is Europe.
Dactylorhiza sambucina

[O-EM]
Habitat

Meadows, scrub and open woods.

General Description

Tubers oblong-cylindrical, subentire or shortly lobed.

Distribution

Much of Europe, but absent from many of the islands and most of the USSR.

Native to:

Albania, Austria, Baltic States, Belarus, Bulgaria, Corse, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardegna, Sicilia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Yugoslavia

Dactylorhiza sambucina (L.) Soó appears in other Kew resources:

Date Reference Identified As Barcode Type Status
May 24, 2006 s.coll. [s.n.], Italy K000078910 Unknown type material
May 24, 2006 Tenore, M. [s.n.], Italy K000796421
Italy 1316.000
Barneby, T., France 28718.000
Watson, J.M. [49], Greece 3006.000
Watson, J.M. [50], Greece 3007.000
Milne-Redhead, E. [12451], Italy 32394.000
Milne-Redhead, E. [12452], Italy 32399.000
Wood, J.J. [533], France 45877.000
Sandwith, N.Y. [5822], Spain 459.000
Wood, J.J. [532], France 45912.000
Clements, M.A. [2670], Italy 48175.000
Joseph, J. [222], Spain 48334.000
Joseph, J. [307], Spain 48811.000
Sands, M.J.S., Italy 56002.000
Italy 6057.000
Barneby, T.P., France 7653.000
MWC [MWC 0-1374] 70385.000
MWC [MWC 0-1373] 70501.000
MWC [MWC 0-1377] 70505.000
71815.000
Herbert [s.n.], Italy K000364228
Mill, J.S. [s.n.], Switzerland K000364223
Jacquin, N.N.J.von [s.n.], Austria K000364221
Jacquin [s.n.] K000364222
Martius [s.n.], Austria K000364218
Tineo [s.n.], Italy K000364219
Hornschuch [s.n.], Italy K000364215
Prescot, J. [s.n.] K000364210
Fries [s.n.], Sweden K000364214
Prescot, J. [s.n.] K000364217
Italy K000364220
Hornschuch, C.F. [s.n.], Great Britain Orchis sambucina K000364101
Lang, A.F. [s.n.], Hungary Orchis sambucina K000364104

First published in Nom. Nov. Gen. Dactylorhiza: 3 (1962)

Accepted by

  • Castroviejo, S. & al. (eds.) (2005). Flora Iberica 21: 1-366. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
  • Dimopoulos, P., Raus, T., Bergmeier, E., Constantinidis, T., Iatrou, G., Kokkini, S., Strid, A., & Tzanoudakis, D. (2013). Vascular plants of Greece. An annotated checklist: 1-372. Botanic gardens and botanical museum Berlin-Dahlem, Berlin and Hellenic botanical society, Athens.
  • G.I.R.O.S. (2009). Orchidee d'Italia: 1-303. Il Castello srl, Italy.
  • Govaerts, R. (2003). World Checklist of Monocotyledons Database in ACCESS: 1-71827. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
  • Griebl, N. (2008). Vorkommen und verbreitung der gattung Dactylorhiza in Österreich Berichte aus den arbeitskreisen heimische orchideen 25(2): 80-118.
  • Kühn, R., Pedersen, H.Æ. & Cribb, v (2019). Field Guide to the Orchids of Europe and the Mediterranean: 1-430. Kew Publishing, England.
  • Pedersen, H.A. (2006). Systematics and evolution of the Dactylorhiza romana/sambucina polyploid complex (Orchidaceae) Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 152: 405-434.
  • Petrova, A.S., Vladimirov, V. & Stoyanov, Y. (2009). Dactylorhiza maculata subsp. transsilvanica (Orchidaceae): new for the Bulgarian flora Phytologia Balcanica 15: 389-392.

Literature

Kew Backbone Distributions

  • Dimopoulos, P., Raus, T., Bergmeier, E., Constantinidis, T., Iatrou, G., Kokkini, S., Strid, A., & Tzanoudakis, D. (2013). Vascular plants of Greece. An annotated checklist: 1-372. Botanic gardens and botanical museum Berlin-Dahlem, Berlin and Hellenic botanical society, Athens.

Herbarium Catalogue Specimens
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/

Kew Backbone Distributions
The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2021. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
© Copyright 2017 World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0

Kew Names and Taxonomic Backbone
The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2021. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
© Copyright 2017 International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0

Kew Science Photographs
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/

Orchideae: e-monocot.org
All Rights Reserved