Skip to main content
This species is accepted, and its native range is Europe.
Ophrys insectifera

[O-EM]
Habitat

Calcareous, dry to wet soil in full sunlight to light shade from sea level to 1700 m altitude. Typical habitats include fens, grassland, open woods and wooded meadows.

Distribution

Mainly central European, stretching from Ireland and the mountains of northern Spain east to the Apennines, Rumania, northern Greece and the Ukraine. In the northeast there are outliers to Norway and the Moscow area. [Alb, Aus, Bal, Bel, Cze, Den, Eng, Est, Fin, Fra, Ger, Gre, Hol, Hun, Ire, Ita, Lat, Lit, Lux, Nor, Pol, Rum, Rus, Spa, Swe, Swi, Ukr, Wal, Yug]

General Description

Plant slender to compact, 15-50(-80) cm tall with 2-15(-20) flowers in a lax spike. Sepals pale green to yellowish green, elliptic to lanceolate-oblong, 6-9 × 3-5 mm; dorsal sepal nearly flat, straight, from the base nearly parallel to the column. Petals dark brown to (yellowish) green, linear with recurved margins, 4-7 × 1(-1.5) mm, velvety, more or less porrect. Lip with brown ground colour and occasionally a broad, green to yellow margin, straight with slightly recurved margin, three-lobed close to the middle, 9-15 × 6-12 mm, velvety except on the mirror; bulges absent; mid-lobe much longer than the side lobes, deeply cleft; mirror distinct, consisting of a central, rectangular to somewhat butterfly-shaped figure without connection to the base of the lip, dull bluish grey. Column rounded, not tapering towards the base (in side view); stigmatic cavity approximately as wide as long and approximately as wide as the anther, devoid of lateral, eye-like knobs at base.

Native to:

Albania, Austria, Baleares, Baltic States, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Central European Rus, Corse, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, East European Russia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, North European Russi, Northwest European R, Norway, Poland, Romania, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Yugoslavia

Ophrys insectifera L. appears in other Kew resources:

Date Reference Identified As Barcode Type Status
Milne-Redhead, E. [2301], Austria 173.000
Austria 174.000
Burtt, B.L., United Kingdom 20395.000
Willis, A.J., United Kingdom 20396.000
Summerhayes, V.S. [1957], United Kingdom 20759.000
Summerhayes, V.S. [1475], United Kingdom 20763.000
Barneby, T., France 28681.000
Willis, A.J., United Kingdom 30533.000
Barneby, T.P., France 32264.000
Taylor, P., United Kingdom 5819.000
Ross-Craig, S., United Kingdom 7440.000
Fay [656] 70386.000
70530.000
Chase [19422], Austria 73032.000
s.coll. [1056], Great Britain K000773018
Gilbert, J.L. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773023
Townsend, C.C. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773024
s.coll. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773026
Lupton, F.G.H [s.n.], Great Britain K000773028
H.F.D [s.n.], Great Britain K000773029
Turner, D. [s.n.] K000773035
Stephens, W. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773002
Horwood, A.R. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773015
Welfitt-Nicholls, C.W. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773030
Fraser, J. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773003
Hall [1265], Great Britain K000773013
Churchill [s.n.], Great Britain K000773004
Ryan, P.J. [s.n.], Ireland K000773034
Brocas, F.Y. [1062], Great Britain K000773036
s.coll. [1013], Great Britain K000773031
Richards, R.M. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773032
s.coll. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773017
Lowne, B.T. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773007
Hall [1265], Great Britain K000773014
Taylor, P. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773012
Ross-Craig, S. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773009
Foord-Kelcey, F.L. [1462], Great Britain K000773027
Black, A.O. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773044
Melville, R. [672.5], Great Britain K000773001
Salisbury, E.J. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773005
Parker [s.n.], Great Britain K000773008
Grubbe, J.E. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773010
Smith, A.R. [650612/3], Great Britain K000970101
Babington, C.C. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773022
Lupton, F.G.H. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773033
Stock, D. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773021
Bicheno, J.E. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773019
Britton, C.E. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773011
s.coll. [s.n.], Great Britain K000773025
Summerhayes, V.S. [3649], Great Britain K000773016
Brewer, J.A. [1062], Great Britain K000773006

First published in Sp. Pl.: 948 (1753)

Accepted by

  • Castroviejo, S. & al. (eds.) (2005). Flora Iberica 21: 1-366. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
  • Curtis, T. & Thompson, R. (2009). The orchids of Ireland: 1-160. National Museums of Northern Ireland, Cultra, Holywood.
  • Dimopoulos, P., Raus, T., Bergmeier, E., Constantinidis, T., Iatrou, G., Kokkini, S., Strid, A., & Tzanoudakis, D. (2013). Vascular plants of Greece. An annotated checklist: 1-372. Botanic gardens and botanical museum Berlin-Dahlem, Berlin and Hellenic botanical society, Athens.
  • G.I.R.O.S. (2009). Orchidee d'Italia: 1-303. Il Castello srl, Italy.
  • Galán Cela, P. & Gamarra, R. (2003). Check List of the Iberian and Balearic Orchids 2 Anales del Jardin Botanico de Madrid 60: 309-329.
  • Govaerts, R. (2003). World Checklist of Monocotyledons Database in ACCESS: 1-71827. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
  • Henry, Y. (2015). Autour de l'AND chloroplastique du genre Ophrys L. L' Orchidophile. Revue de la Société Française d' Orchidophilie 46: 299-317.
  • Kühn, R., Pedersen, H.Æ. & Cribb, v (2019). Field Guide to the Orchids of Europe and the Mediterranean: 1-430. Kew Publishing, England.
  • Pedersen, H.Æ. & Faurholdt, N. (2007). Ophrys. The Bee Orchids of Europe: 1-297. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Literature

Kew Backbone Distributions

  • Castroviejo, S. & al. (eds.) (2005). Flora Iberica 21: 1-366. Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC, Madrid.
  • Pedersen, H.Æ. & Faurholdt, N. (2007). Ophrys. The Bee Orchids of Europe: 1-297. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Herbarium Catalogue Specimens
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/

Kew Backbone Distributions
The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2021. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
© Copyright 2017 World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0

Kew Names and Taxonomic Backbone
The International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families 2021. Published on the Internet at http://www.ipni.org and http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/
© Copyright 2017 International Plant Names Index and World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0

Kew Science Photographs
Digital Image © Board of Trustees, RBG Kew http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/

Orchideae: e-monocot.org
All Rights Reserved